Model Resolution Opposing Tim Eyman’s I-1185
[…] WHEREAS majority rule is the underlying principle that makes democracy work;

WHEREAS Washington is a republic, as is the United States of America, governed by the people’s duly elected representatives;

WHEREAS courts have recognized that by majority and majority rule, our founding fathers meant greater than fifty percent – no more, no less;

WHEREAS majority rule is codified in Article II, Section 22 of the Washington State Constitution, which plainly declares, “No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor”;

WHEREAS requiring supermajority votes for some categories of bills but not others is unfair and undemocratic, and takes us down a slippery slope towards hopelessly gridlocked government, where majority rule rarely prevails;